English (Human Diseases; Microbiology and Parasitology; Water Pollution)
water-based disease [correct]
DEF: [A disease] transmitted by a vector which spends a part of its life cycle in water. Contact with water thus infected conveys the disease-causing parasite through the skin or mouth. [Example:] Schistosomiasis (bilharzia).
French (Maladies humaines; Microbiologie et parasitologie; Pollution de l'eau)
maladie d'origine aquatique [correct, nom féminin]; maladie à support hydrique [nom féminin]
DEF: [Maladie transmise] par un vecteur qui passe une partie de sa vie dans l'eau. Le parasite qui cause la maladie passe dans l'organisme à travers la peau ou la bouche à l'occasion de contacts avec l'eau.
Spanish (Enfermedades humanas; Microbiología y parasitología; Contaminación del agua)
enfermedad de origen acuático [nom féminin]