English (National Accounting; Public Sector Budgeting)
push up substantially [correct]
CONT: Hence, in the absence of the new policy measures proposed in this budget, the deficit would be pushed up substantially, entirely because of higher public debt charges.
French (Comptabilité nationale; Budget des collectivités publiques)
augmenter sensiblement [correct]
CONT: Par conséquent, si aucune initiative nouvelle n’ était prévue dans ce budget, le déficit augmenterait sensiblement, et ce, en totalité à cause de l'augmentation des frais de la dette publique.