English (Rights and Freedoms)
disparate impact [correct]; adverse impact [correct]
DEF: The adverse effect of a facially neutral practice ... that nonetheless discriminates against persons because of their race, sex, national origin, age, or disability and that is not justified by business necessity.
French (Droits et libertés)
effet préjudiciable [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Il s’agit d’un effet préjudiciable causé par une différence de traitement à l'égard des personnes ayant une déficience visuelle, donc ayant une déficience physique, un motif de discrimination énuméré au paragraphe 15(1) [de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés].