English (Translation (General))
political terrorist [proposition]; political activist [proposition]
OBS: Earlier definitions of "activism" made reference to the use of violence to achieve one's political goals. However, today activism often implies the use of peaceful demonstrations and protests, rather than violence.
OBS: An expression such as "political activist advocating violence" would be appropriate for contexts involving the use of violence.
OBS: Terms proposed for this context.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
pasionaria [correct, nom féminin]; passionaria [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Militante qui défend de façon violente et spectaculaire une cause politique.
CONT: Nationaliste forcenée, cette avocate se voue corps et âme à une seule cause : entraver la venue d’Aristide. La résistance armée? Ce pourrait être «un baume sur l’infamie». Même si, cette fois, la pasionaria, dans un rare moment de doute, s’avoue «un peu perdue».