English (Legal System; Penal Law; Health Law)
theory of adequate causation [correct]
CONT: According to the theory of adequate causation, circumstances may be viewed as causative factors only if our own practical experience tells us that such circumstances could have been expected to produce the outcome in question.
CONT: [Boré] acknowledges that the theory of adequate causation imports some considerations of probability ...
OBS: causality and attribution of criminal responsibility
French (Théorie du droit; Droit pénal; Droit de la santé)
théorie de la causalité adéquate [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] la théorie de la causalité adéquate prévoit qu'un événement qui rend objectivement possible la réalisation d’un préjudice ou qui accroît sensiblement la possibilité de réalisation du dommage constitue une cause adéquate entraînant responsabilité civile [...]