English (Dentistry)
silicate spatula
OBS: All instruments used for mixing and dispensing silicate (...) should be insoluble in phosphoric acid and resistant to abrasion by silicate. [There are] three types of spatula suitable for mixing silicate (...): agate, plastic, and stellite. Agate spatulas are still used, because of their inherent resistance to abrasion, but since agate is fragile and expensive, spatulas of plastic or stellite are now more popular.
French (Dentisterie)
spatule à silicate; spatule pour silicate
OBS: Ciments porcelaines ou ciments au silicate. Les ciments porcelaines se font sur une plaque de verre spéciale, très épaisse(...) avec une spatule de verre ou d’agathe, jamais en acier à cause du noircissement possible des silicates.
OBS: Pour les ciments au silicate, l’emploi d’une spatule en os, ou mieux en agate, est indiqué.