English (Practice and Procedural Law; International Public Law)
same interest [correct]
CONT: Should there be several parties in the same interest, they shall, ... be reckoned as one party only.
OBS: Art. 31, Statute of the International Court of Justice.
French (Droit judiciaire; Droit international public)
cause commune [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Article 31. Statut de la Cour internationale de Justice. Lorsque plusieurs parties font cause commune, elles ne comptent, pour l'application des dispositions qui précèdent, que pour une seule. En cas de doute, la Cour décide.