English (Phraseology)
cause to be injured permanently [correct]
CONT: ... with respect to a duty imposed ... the failure to perform the duty endangers the life of the person to whom the duty is owed or causes or is likely to cause the health of that person to be injured permanently.
French (Phraséologie)
causer un tort permanent à [correct]
CONT: [...] à l'égard d’une obligation imposée [...] l'omission de remplir l'obligation met en danger la vie de la personne envers laquelle cette obligation doit être remplie, ou cause, ou est de nature à causer, un tort permanent à la santé de cette personne.