English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Animal Behaviour; Birds)
roost ring [correct, nom]
CONT: Leading up to fall migration, a number of bird species are known to gather at large communal roosting sites, which are often detected by NWS [National Weather Service] Doppler radar. The unique doughnut pattern, known as a "roost ring," is the result of birds departing their roosting site in all directions, roughly in equal densities. As they travel further from their roosting site and reach higher altitudes, they are detected by radar until they either rise above or drop below the radar beam.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Comportement animal; Oiseaux)
anneau d'envol [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Motif en forme d’anneau apparaissant sur les images de radars météorologiques causé par l'envol d’oiseaux à partir de leur site de repos dans toutes les directions de manière simultanée.