English (Insurance; Fire, Accidents, Miscellaneous Risks (Insur.))
fire loss adjustment
OBS: A fire loss adjustment is the accurate determination of the amount of money that a policyholder is entitled to receive having suffered a loss from an insured peril under a valid policy.
French (Assurances; Incendies, accidents et risques divers (Assur.))
expertise d'un sinistre causé par le feu
OBS: L'expertise d’un sinistre causé par le feu est la détermination exacte de la somme d’argent à laquelle a droit un assuré qui a subi un dommage couvert par une police valable.