English (Offences and crimes; Health Law)
administering a noxious substance [correct]; administration of a noxious substance [correct]
CONT: Although under our present criminal law, cases of euthanasia ... are not prosecuted in a consistent manner because of the potential difficulties in securing a conviction. This may result, ... in no charges being laid or in charges ranging from administering a noxious substance to first degree murder.
CONT: The ... case [involved] a nurse injecting potassium into a patient. .... That nurse eventually pleaded guilty to the administration of a noxious substance ...
French (Infractions et crimes; Droit de la santé)
administration d'une substance délétère [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Administration d’une substance délétère. L'infraction d’administrer une substance délétère requiert la preuve d’une intention spécifique de mettre la vie en danger ou de causer des lésions corporelles.