English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Petrochemistry)
sodium hydroxide [correct]; caustic soda [ancienne désignation]; sodium hydrate [ancienne désignation]; soda lye [ancienne désignation]; lye crystals [ancienne désignation, pluriel]; white caustic [ancienne désignation]; lye [ancienne désignation, nom]
CONT: Caustic soda ... is used to maintain an alkaline pH in drilling mud and in the treating of petroleum fractions.
OBS: The most important commercial caustic ... White deliquescent solid, now chiefly in form of beads or pellets; also 50% and 73% aqueous solution. Absorbs water and carbon dioxide from the air ... Soluble in water, alcohol, and glycerol ... Uses: Chemical manufacture; rayon and cellophane; petroleum refining; pulp and paper; ... soap; ... organic fusions; peeling of fruits and vegetables in food industry ...
OBS: The molecular formula for sodium hydroxide is NaOH.
OBS: sodium hydroxide: form recommended by the International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC) for the systematic name corresponding to the Chemical Abstracts Service registry number (1310-73-2).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Chimie du pétrole)
hydroxyde de sodium [correct, nom masculin]; soude caustique [ancienne désignation, nom féminin]; soude [ancienne désignation, nom féminin]
CONT: La soude caustique est l'hydroxyde de sodium NaOH [...] On l'emploie en particulier pour la fabrication des savons durs, de l'alumine, de l'eau de Javel, l'obtention de pâte à papier, la mercerisation, etc.
OBS: La formule moléculaire brute pour l’hydroxyde de sodium est NaOH.
OBS: hydroxyde de sodium : forme recommandée par l’Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée (UICPA) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro de registre du Chemical Abstracts Service (1310-73-2).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Petroquímica)
hidróxido de sodio [correct, nom masculin]; hidróxido sódico [correct, nom masculin]; sosa cáustica [correct, nom féminin]; soda cáustica [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: La sosa cáustica o hidróxido de sodio es un sólido blanco, delicuescente, muy soluble en el agua, que funde a 320 °C. Es una base fuerte, análoga a la potasa, aunque menos cáustica que ella, y obra sobre los ácidos para dar sales de sodio, y sobre los ésteres, para saponificarlos.