English (Law of Security; Family Law (common law))
marriage bond [correct]
CONT: Marriage bonds were prepared only for Protestant marriages by licence. The groom was required to enter into a bond with one or two people (sureties) who knew him and who were prepared to guarantee to the Crown that no legal impediment to the marriage existed. After obtaining the bond, a licence was issued and the marriage took place a few days later.
French (Droit des sûretés; Droit de la famille (common law))
cautionnement de mariage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les cautionnements de mariage n’ étaient de rigueur que pour les mariages protestants par licence. Le futur marié devait être cautionné par une ou deux personnes qui le connaissaient et qui étaient prêtes à garantir à la Couronne qu'il n’ existait pas d’entrave d’ordre juridique au mariage. Après avoir obtenu le cautionnement, une licence était émise. Le mariage était célébré généralement quelques jours plus tard.