English (Law of Security; Loans; Private Law)
partial suretyship [correct]
DEF: Suretyship for a part of the debt.
CONT: In spite of this silence certain students of suretyship claimed that partial suretyship existed in Muscovi; their conclusion was based on false assumption ...
French (Droit des sûretés; Prêts et emprunts; Droit privé)
cautionnement limité [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Cautionnement qui ne s’étend qu'à une partie de l'obligation du débiteur, selon les termes du contrat de cautionnement.
OBS: Le cautionnement restreint à une portion de la créance.