English (Legal Documents; Labour Law)
matter in dispute [correct]
CONT: Three arbitrators to act ... Where parties in case referred to in subsection (2) agree to bind themselves, by bond or otherwise, to submit a matter in dispute between them to the decision of the Board of Arbitration, the submission shall be deemed to be made to any three members of the Board who may ... be appointed to hear, arbitrate and decide on the matter.
French (Documents juridiques; Droit du travail)
sujet d'un différend [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Trois arbitres agissent [...] Lorsque les parties conviennent de s’obliger par cautionnement ou autrement à soumettre le sujet de leur différend à la décision du conseil d’arbitrage, elles sont réputées l'avoir soumis à trois des membres du conseil qui peuvent [...] être nommés pour entendre, arbitrer et régler le différend.