English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
canter at the wrong lead [correct]; canter on the wrong lead [correct]; counter-canter [verbe, moins fréquent]
DEF: To canter unintentionally or the outside lead.
CONT: My horse canters on the wrong lead.
OBS: In the false canter (Counter Canter) or the canter on the wrong lead, the horse leads with the outside foreleg instead of the inside foreleg as he should.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
galoper à faux [correct, voir observation]; partir au galop à faux [correct]
DEF: Galoper par erreur sur le pied extérieur.
OBS: Le terme «galoper à faux» s’emploie à la fois pour désigner le galop qui se produit par erreur et le galop effectué à la demande du cavalier.
CONT: Mon cheval part au galop à faux.