English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports)
counter canter [correct, verbe]; counter-canter [correct, verbe]; canter at the counterlead [correct, locution verbale]
DEF: To canter deliberately on the outside lead.
CONT: The counter canter refers to the horse's ability to take the unnatural lead. In a circle to the right the horse would counter canter in his left lead, in a circle to the left he'd be on the right lead. When used properly, the counter canter can be a tool to encourage the horse to travel with an improved capacity for straightness, balance and rated cadence or speed.
CONT: The horse counter canters when he is on the right hand on a curve to the right, and canters on the left foot, bent to the left and touching the ground in front (of the other legs) with his front and hind left legs.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres)
galoper à faux [correct]
DEF: Galoper sur le pied extérieur à la demande du cavalier.
CONT: Le cheval galope à faux lorsque, étant à main droite sur une courbe à droite, il reste sur son galop gauche, ployé à gauche, posant au sol antérieur et postérieur gauche devant.
OBS: Le terme «galoper à faux» s’emploie à la fois pour désigner le galop qui se produit par erreur et le galop effectué à la demande du cavalier.