English (Translation (General))
behind the backs of the provinces
OBS: ... the federal government to deal directly with ... behind the backs of the provinces.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
en faisant cavalier seul
OBS: Le gouvernement fédéral [a décidé] de traiter directement avec [...], en faisant cavalier seul.
OBS: Source : l’assurance-emploi et le Fonds d’investissement en ressources humaines.