English (Board Games; Collection Items (Museums and Heritage))
chessman [correct]; chess piece [correct]
DEF: One of the pieces used in playing chess.
CONT: Each player has 16 chessmen at the start of the game: 1 king, 1 queen, 2 rooks (or castles), 2 knights, 2 bishops, and 8 pawns.
French (Jeux sur plateaux; Objets de collection (Muséologie et Patrimoine))
pièce de jeu d'échecs [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Lot de 32 pièces de jeu d’échecs en verre. Avec quatre tours, quatre cavaliers, quatre fous, deux rois, deux reines et seize pions.