English (Oscillators and Oscillating Circuits (Electronics); Lasers and Masers)
oscillator [correct]; laser as oscillator
CONT: Analogously with an electrode oscillator the constituent components of the laser [are] a tuned circuit, a feedback system and a power supply.
CONT: In order to use ... a [laser] medium as [an] optical oscillator, the optical gain arising from the inverted population must exceed the loss in the resonator ... To accomplish this, the optical path through the laser material is made long in one direction, and highly reflecting mirrors are placed so that they send the light back and forth along the length of the material. The mirrors provide feedback ... and thereby convert the optical amplifier into an optical oscillator. Oscillation than takes place only between the mirrors.
OBS: [A] laser ... is more an oscillator than an amplifier.
French (Circuits oscillants et oscillateurs (Électronique); Masers et lasers)
oscillateur laser [correct]; oscillateur [correct]
DEF: [...] combinaison d’un milieu matériel qu’un processus de pompage rend amplificateur, pour des ondes lumineuses [...] et d’un résonateur [...] fait de deux miroirs parallèles [...]
CONT: L'oscillateur laser. [...] Lorsqu'on augmente l'inversion de population [...], on atteint la valeur du gain qui permet à une onde de décrire des allers et retours dans la cavité en regagnant à chaque traversée du milieu amplificateur l'énergie qu'elle perd lors d’une réflexion.
OBS: Il semble qu’en français, on utilise fréquemment «oscillateur laser» alors qu’en anglais, on ne précise pas autant la notion. On voit parfois «laser as oscillator».