English (Fish)
pulp cavity [correct]
OBS: The cap [of shark denticles] is underlain by a body of dentine (...) with a pulp cavity (...) emanating from it.
French (Poissons)
cavité pulpaire [correct]
OBS: La cavité pulpaire [du denticule de Sélacien] est simple ou ramifiée et s’ouvre à travers la plaque basale par un ou plusieurs orifices.