English (Surgical Instruments; Dental Surgery)
gold knife [correct]
CONT: ... to remove the surplus non-cohesive gold ... a sharp gold knife and garnet strips is all that is required to finish the gold at the gingival margin ...
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie dentaire)
couteau à or [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Confection de l'aurification. [...] ordre opératoire pour une cavité dont l'accès est vestibulaire. On remarquera que l'or non cohésif [...] «bavera» et débordera la cavité; le nivellement sera obtenu [...] au couteau à or.