English (Birds)
air sacs [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Air-filled cavities that make up part of a bird's respiratory system, located under the skin between the internal organs and muscles as well as inside the bones. Air sacs are essential in respiration, are used to control buoyancy in aquatic species and play a role in thermoregulation. Their presence in the bones lightens the bird and facilitates flight.
CONT: Air sacs of birds. These are large bags acting as air-reservoirs connected to the lungs and to the cavities of the bones. During respiration the compression and expansion of these sacs causes air to be swept rapidly through the alveoli of the lungs. There is thus a very efficient respiratory exchange.
French (Oiseaux)
sacs aériens [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Cavités remplies d’air associées à l’appareil respiratoire des oiseaux, réparties sous la peau, entre les viscères et les muscles ainsi qu’à l’intérieur des os. Les sacs aériens sont essentiels à la respiration, servent à contrôler la flottaison chez les espèces aquatiques et aident à la thermorégulation. Leur présence dans les os allège l’oiseau et facilite le vol.
CONT: Les cavités pneumatiques des os [chez les oiseaux, ] communiquent avec de vastes sacs remplissant la cavité du corps, les "sacs aériens".