English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
fiberscope [correct]; fiber-endoscope [correct]; fiberoptic endoscope [correct]
DEF: A flexible instrument for direct visual examination of the interior or hollow organs or body cavities, constructed of fibers having special optical properties.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
fibroscope [correct, nom masculin]; endoscope à fibres de verre [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil flexible d’exploration et de traitement des cavités et des conduits du corps qui comporte une extrémité proximale, un corps souple et une extrémité distale.