English (Banking; Government Accounting)
voided cheque
DEF: A DBA [Departmental Bank Account] cheque for which issue data has not been submitted to SPS [Standard Payment System] and for which one of the following has occurred: (a) the DBA cheque has been spoiled in processing; (b) the DBA cheque was printed, but due to an error in the information contained on the cheque, it was not released to the payee. The payment has subsequently been reissued, with correct information, as a new cheque; or (c) the blank DBA cheque is not intended to be used.
French (Banque; Comptabilité publique)
chèque nul [nom masculin]
DEF: Chèque de CBM [compte bancaire ministériel] pour lequel les données d’émission n’ ont pas été fournies au SNP [Système normalisé des paiements] et l'une des situations suivantes est survenue : a) le chèque de CBM a été endommagé lors du traitement; b) le chèque de CBM a été imprimé mais, par suite d’une erreur dans les renseignements qui y figurent, il n’ a pas été remis au bénéficiaire. Le paiement a par la suite été émis de nouveau, avec les renseignements exacts, sous la forme d’un chèque nouveau; ou c) le chèque de CBM en blanc n’ est pas destiné à être utilisé.