English (Units (Reserve, Armed Forces); Land Forces)
The Prince Edward Island Regiment (RCAC) [correct]; PEIR [correct]; The Prince Edward Island Regiment [correct]
OBS: RCAC: Royal Canadian Armoured Corps.
OBS: The Prince Edward Island Regiment (RCAC); PEIR: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Unités (réserve, Forces armées); Forces terrestres)
The Prince Edward Island Regiment (CBRC) [correct, nom masculin]; PEIR [correct, nom masculin]; The Prince Edward Island Regiment [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: CBRC : Corps blindé royal canadien.
OBS: The Prince Edward Island Regiment(CBRC) ;PEIR : titre et abréviation d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.