English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pollutants)
1,2-dichloro-1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane [correct, voir observation]; Arcton 114 [marque de commerce]; CFC 114 [correct]; cryofluorane [correct]; 1,2-dichloroperfluoroethane [correct]; dichlorotetrafluorethane [voir observation]; dichlorotetrafluoroethane [voir observation]; 1,2-dichlorotetrafluoroethane [correct]; sym-dichlorotetrafluoroethane [correct, voir observation, vieilli]; F 114 [correct]; fluorocarbon 114 [correct]; Freon 114 [correct]; Frigen 114 [marque de commerce]; Genetron 316 [marque de commerce]; Halon 2.420 [correct]; R 114 [correct]; tetrafluorodichloroethane [voir observation]; 1,1,2,2-tetrafluoro-1,2-dichloroethane [correct]; Ucon 114 [correct, marque de commerce]
OBS: Colorless, nearly odorless, nonflammable gas. Boiling point 3.55°C .... Insoluble in water. ... Uses: Solvent; fire extinguishers; refrigerant and air conditioner; blowing agent; dielectric fluid.
OBS: 1,2-dichloro-1,1,2,2-tetrafluoroethane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: Freon 114: term adopted by Environment Canada; used in the list of pollutants measured in the National Air Pollution Surveillance Network (NAPS).
OBS: sym-: This prefix (meaning "symmetric") must be italicized and is ignored in alphabetizing.
OBS: dichlorotetrafluor(o)ethane; tetrafluorodichloroethane: incomplete names.
OBS: Also known under a large number of commercial designations, among which: Arcton 33; FC 114; Fluorane 114; Frigiderm; Genetron 114; Halocarbon 114; Ledon 114; Propellant 114.
OBS: Chemical formula: C2Cl2F4 or ClCF2CClF2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Agents de pollution)
1,2-dichloro-1,1,2,2-tétrafluoroéthane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; Arcton 114 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; CFC 114 [correct, nom masculin]; cryofluorane [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; 1,2-dichloroperfluoroéthane [correct, nom masculin]; dichlorotétrafluoréthane [voir observation, nom masculin]; dichlorotétrafluoroéthane [voir observation, nom masculin]; 1,2-dichlorotétrafluoroéthane [correct, nom masculin]; sym-dichlorotétrafluoroéthane [correct, voir observation, vieilli]; F 114 [correct, nom masculin]; fluorocarbone 114 [correct, nom masculin]; Fréon 114 [correct, nom masculin]; Frigen 114 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Génétron 316 [marque de commerce, nom masculin]; Halon 2.420 [correct, nom masculin]; R 114 [correct, nom masculin]; tétrafluorodichloroéthane [voir observation, nom masculin]; 1,1,2,2-tétrafluoro-1,2-dichloroéthane [correct, nom masculin]; Ucon 114 [correct, marque de commerce, nom masculin]; dichloro-1,2 tétrafluoroéthane [nom masculin, vieilli]; dichloro-1,2 tétrafluoro-1,1,2,2 éthane [nom masculin, vieilli]
DEF: Chlorofluoroéthane entièrement halogéné, utilisé comme gaz propulseur d’aérosol, que l’on soupçonne d’appauvrir la couche d’ozone stratosphérique et que l’on considère comme un gaz à effet de serre mineur.
OBS: Gaz incolore, pratiquement inodore, non corrosif [...]. Ébullition = 3,55 [...]. Utilisation : fluide frigorifique (conditionnement d’air, compresseurs), propulseurs pour aérosols, mousses, liquide diélectrique.
OBS: cryofluorane : Dénomination commune (supp. Codex, 1957) du dichlorotétrafluoroéthane.
OBS: 1,2-dichloro-1,1,2,2-tétrafluoroéthane : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: Fréon 114 : terme retenu par Environnement Canada; utilisé dans la liste des polluants mesurés par le Réseau national de surveillance de la pollution atmosphérique (RNSPA).
OBS: dichlorotétrafluor(o)éthane; tétrafluorodichloroéthane : noms incomplets.
OBS: Formule chimique : C2Cl2F4 ou ClCF2sub>CClF2</sub>