English (Safety Devices (Mechanical Components))
rupture disc setting [correct]
CONT: Containers and transportation vessels. ... Railway tank cars. ... A safety relief valve set at 518 kPa (75 psi) or a safety vent set at 690 kPa (100 psi) is required on top of the rail car. Rupture disc settings of not more than 100% of tank test pressure on 103AW, lllA100W2 and lllA100W5 are also authorized by the CTC under special permits.
French (Organes de sécurité (Composants mécaniques))
tarage des disques de rupture [nom masculin]
CONT: Une soupape régulatrice de pression réglée à 518 kPa(75 psi) ou un évent de sécurité réglé à 690 kPa(100 psi) sont exigés sur le dessus du wagon-citerne. Le tarage des disques de rupture à une valeur ne dépassant pas 100% de la pression d’essai de la citerne sur les wagons 103AW, lllA100W2 et lllA100W5 est également autorisé en vertu de permis spéciaux de la CCT.