English (Hygiene and Health; Human Diseases - Various)
body substance isolation [correct]; BSI [correct]; body substance precautions [correct, pluriel]
CONT: There was ... concern that diagnosis-driven precautions were inadequate, in that they did not address potential transmission from body substances of asymptomatic colonized patients. To address this concern, a new isolation system, called body substance isolation, was created in which barrier precautions were tailored to the activity performed rather than the diagnosis. This system extended barrier precautions to all direct contact with blood, body fluids, secretions and moist body substances, and with non-intact skin. Gloves were used for all such contacts. Gowns, masks and eye protection were recommended for procedures in which soiling or splashing was anticipated. ... The goal was to prevent transmission by preventing contamination of the HCW's [healthcare worker's] hands.
French (Hygiène et santé; Maladies humaines diverses)
précautions applicables aux liquides organiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: De l'avis de certains, les précautions d’isolement étaient insatisfaisantes, car elles ne tenaient pas compte du fait que des microorganismes pathogènes peuvent être présents, dans des substances organiques, chez des patients asymptomatiques. C'est pour combler cette lacune qu'on a conçu un nouveau système d’isolement, les précautions applicables aux liquides organiques, qui permettaient d’adapter les mesures de protection à l'intervention plutôt qu'au diagnostic. Ce système étendait les mesures de protection à tous les contacts directs avec le sang, les liquides organiques, les sécrétions et les substances humides de l'organisme ainsi qu'avec la peau non intacte. Il fallait porter des gants lors de tous ces contacts. Les blouses, les masques et une protection des yeux étaient recommandés lors des interventions présentant un risque de souillures ou d’éclaboussures. [...] Les précautions applicables aux liquides organiques visaient à empêcher la transmission en faisant en sorte que les mains des TS [travailleurs de la santé] ne soient pas contaminées.