English (Transfer of Personnel; Public Service)
reject [correct, verbe]
CONT: If an employee who is about to be rejected on probation is not appointed to another position in the Public Service before the end of the notice period, the person ceases to be an employee at that time.
OBS: Rejection on Probation : to be separated for cause while on probation.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Fonction publique)
renvoyer [correct]
DEF: Faire partir, en faisant cesser une fonction, une situation.
CONT: Si un employé sur le point d’être renvoyé en cours de stage n’ est pas nommé à un autre poste de la Fonction publique avant la fin du délai du préavis, son emploi prend fin à ce moment-là.