English (Analytical Chemistry; Metrology and Units of Measure; Scientific Measurements and Analyses)
tare [correct, verbe]
DEF: To ascertain or mark the tare of (...)
OBS: tare: The weight of a vessel, wrapping, or container, which subtracted from the gross weight gives the net weight.
OBS: (...) allow the mercury to flow into a tared vessel and divide the net weight.
French (Chimie analytique; Unités de mesure et métrologie; Mesures et analyse (Sciences))
tarer [correct]
DEF: Peser un contenant, un baril vide, afin qu'après l'avoir rempli on sache le poids de ce qu'on y a mis.
OBS: taré: Qui a été pesé à l’avance. Creuset taré, papier filtre taré.