English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
non-callable preferred share [correct]; non-redeemable preferred share [correct]; non-callable preferred stock [correct, voir observation]; non-redeemable preferred stock [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Non-callable preferred shares cannot be called or redeemed as long as the issuing company is in existence. This feature is restrictive from the issuer's standpoint, in that it freezes a part of the capital structure for the life of the company. The feature nowadays is, therefore, rarely built into the terms of Canadian preferreds. It is advantageous to the purchaser since the investment cannot be redeemed.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action privilégiée non rachetable [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les actions privilégiées non rachetables ne peuvent être rachetées tant et aussi longtemps que la compagnie existe. Cette disposition est restrictive du point de vue de l'émetteur, en ce sens qu'elle bloque une partie de la structure du capital pendant toute l'existence de la compagnie. Par conséquent, cette disposition se rencontre très rarement aujourd’hui dans les émissions d’actions privilégiées canadiennes. Par contre, elle est avantageuse pour l'acheteur puisque ses actions ne peuvent être appelées au rachat.