English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
fluid attenuated inversion recovery [correct, voir observation]; FLAIR [correct, voir observation]; dark fluid [correct, voir observation]
CONT: The FLAIR sequence produces heavily T2-weighted images with cerebrospinal fluid suppression by using the inversion recovery scheme and acquiring the image data after a time delay (called the inversion time), when the longitudinal magnetization of the signal from cerebrospinal fluid is 0.
OBS: The acronym and the terms are often followed by the word "sequence" to make them more transparent.
OBS: dark fluid: term used by the MRI manufacturer Siemens.
PHR: FLAIR image, imaging, MRI, scan, sequence; fluid attenuated inversion recovery image, imaging, magnetic resonance imaging, pulse sequence, sequence; dark fluid contrast, sequence, technique.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
FLAIR [correct, voir observation]; séquence FLAIR [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] séquence permettant de supprimer l’image des liquides, basée sur le fait qu’en inversion-récupération (IR) la repousse de l’aimantation de chaque tissu [...] passe par zéro au temps t = 0,69 T1 après l’impulsion de 180° [...]
OBS: Le terme «FLAIR» est souvent précédé du mot «séquence», ce qui permet non seulement de le rendre transparent, mais aussi de lever l'ambiguïté de son genre.