English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
petit juror [correct]
CONT: Except as hereinafter provided, every person who is (a) between nineteen years and sixty-five years of age, (b) a Canadian citizen, and (c) not afflicted with blindness, deafness, or any other physical or mental condition incompatible with the discharge of the duties of juror, is qualified and liable to serve as a petit juror within the judicial district in which he resides.
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
membre d'un petit jury [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Sauf comme il est prévu ci-après, quiconque est a) âgé de dix-neuf ans à soixante-cinq ans, b) un citoyen canadien, et c) nullement frappé de cécité, de surdité ni affligé d’un état physique ou mental incompatible avec l'accomplissement des fonctions de juré, réunit les qualités requises et est apte à remplir les fonctions de membres d’un petit jury dans le district judiciaire où il réside.