English (Phraseology; General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Chemical Engineering)
yield oxygen [correct, verbe]
CONT: "Oxidizing substances": Substances which, while in themselves not necessarily combustible, may, generally by yielding oxygen, cause, or contribute to, the combustion of other material.
French (Phraséologie; Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Génie chimique)
céder de l'oxygène [correct]
CONT: "Matières comburantes" : matières qui, sans être toujours combustibles elles-mêmes, peuvent, en général en cédant de l'oxygène, provoquer ou favoriser la combustion d’autres matières.