English (International Public Law)
ceding state [correct]; cedent state [voir observation]
CONT: cession. In international law, the transfer of sovereignty over a tract of territory by one state to another. It is effected by treaty and the cause of ceding may be exchange, gift, sale, lease, pledge, or merger of the ceding state with the other, or surrender after defeat of war.
OBS: for "cedent state" : See entry no 619 in ELREL.
French (Droit international public)
état cédant [correct]
CONT: Dans l'opération dite : cession de territoire le rôle de l'État cédant consiste à renoncer à la souveraineté sur le territoire considéré,(...) La doctrine moderne décompose, en effet, ordinairement l'opération de la cession en deux actes successifs : l'abandon par l'État cédant de sa compétence territoriale étant suivi de l'établissement de la sienne par l'État annexant ou cessionnaire.