English (Copyright; Television Arts)
assignment of copyright [correct]; copyright assignment [correct]
CONT: An assignment of copyright is an outright transfer of some or all of the rights of a copyright owner. S. 90 (2) of the Copyright, Designs and Patents Act 1988 provides that an assignment may be limited to one or more, but not all, of the things the copyright owner has the exclusive right to do, or to part, but not the whole, of the period for which the copyright is to subsist. S. 91 (1) permits authors or others who would become first owners of copyrights.
French (Droits d'auteur; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
cession de droit d'auteur [correct, nom féminin]; transfert de droits d'auteur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Acte par lequel le titulaire d’un droit d’auteur en cède l'exploitation à un tiers.