English (Soil Science; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.))
soil water reserve threshold [correct]
CONT: The soil water reserve threshold is simply the point at which all the depletable water is gone. It is determined by subtracting the depletable water from the total available water. For our alfalfa example, the soil water reserve threshold occurs at 8"- 4"=4". When the soil water reaches this threshold at the point where you begin irrigating the field, you should be irrigating.
French (Science du sol; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture))
seuil de la réserve en eau du sol [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: réserve en eau du sol : Hauteur d’eau équivalente que le sol peut céder en se desséchant.