English (Expropriation Law)
expropriation law [correct]; law of expropriation [correct]
DEF: The body of law that governs the compulsory taking of land by public agencies without the consent of the owner, in virtue of the Crown’s eminent domain.
OBS: expropriation law; law of expropriation: The law of expropriation is found in numerous statutes and a large body of case law.
French (Droit de l'expropriation)
droit de l'expropriation [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ensemble des règles qui gouvernent l'exercice du pouvoir d’expropriation de l'administration publique, pouvoir qui contraint une personne à lui céder son bien foncier.