English (Translation (General))
take an assignment [correct]
CONT: ... the Corporation may a) purchase all right or interest of the holder of an insured loan and take an assignment of the mortgage ...
French (Traduction (Généralités))
se faire céder
CONT: [...] la Société peut : a) acheter les droits ou intérêts du détenteur d’un prêt assuré et se faire céder l'hypothèque [...]