English (Indigenous Arts and Culture)
tikinakan [correct]
CONT: Other objects representative of the Attikamek culture include the toboggan, toys, household gadgets and storage utensils, as well as the tikinakan. The latter consisted of a sub-rectangular cedar board and a cloth band with eyelets; it was used by the mother to carry her child.
French (Arts et culture autochtones)
tikinakan [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Parmi les autres objets représentatifs de la culture matérielle des Attikameks, il faut mentionner le toboggan, les jouets, les ustensiles ménagers, les articles de rangement ainsi que la «tikinakan» composée d’une planche subrectangulaire de cèdre et d’une bande de tissu à oeillets permettant de retenir l'enfant que la mère transportait ainsi sur son dos.