English (Chronology; Geology)
Eocene [correct, adjectif]; eocene [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Of or relating to the second principal subdivision of the tertiary - used commonly of the epoch following the Palaeocene and preceding the Oligocene but sometimes of all the Cenozoic era preceding the Miocene.
CONT: Eocene porphyry copper belt in northern Chile.
French (Chronologie; Géologie)
éocène [correct, adjectif]; de l'Éocène [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Relatif à l’éocène.
CONT: [...] les grès qui couronnent les formations éocènes dans les Alpes [...]
CONT: [...] grès éocènes du massif de Platé (Savoie); [...]
CONT: Les gisements porphyriques de l'Éocène de la ceinture cuprifère du nord du Chili.
Spanish (Cronología; Geología)
eoceno [correct, adjectif]