English (Tectonics; Various Metal Ores)
-trending [correct, suffixe]; -striking [correct, suffixe]; trending [correct]
CONT: Meguma terrane is characterized by a series of shallowly plunging, northeast-to east-northeast-trending upright folds which are cut by northwest-striking faults and intruded by Devonian granites ...
CONT: The central part of the Knob Lake Pasin area has been highly deformed by doubly plumging isoclinal folds, with axes trending northwest ...
French (Tectonique; Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
de direction [correct]; d'orientation [correct]
CONT: Le terrane de Meguma est caractérisé par un ensemble de plis droits faiblement inclinés, de direction nord-est à est-nord-est, qui sont traversés par des failles de direction nord-ouest et recoupés par des granites dévoniens [...]
CONT: La région de Chibougamau est située à l'extrêmité est de la ceinture de roches vertes Matagami-Chibougamau [...] Cette ceinture d’orientation E-W [...] fait partie de la ceinture d’Abitibi [...]