English (Antique Furniture (Museums and Heritage); Wood Furniture Manufacture)
cabriole leg [correct]
DEF: ... a decorative form of a four-footed animal's front leg front the knee downward.
French (Meubles anciens (Muséologie et Patrimoine); Fabrication des meubles en bois)
pied en cabriole [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Siège.(...) la ceinture est portée par deux pieds antérieurs galbés en ressaut "en cabriole"(...).