English (Paleontology)
eryops [correct]
OBS: When (...) strata were accumulating, northern Texas was a series of deltas (...) These forested deltas were the home of both amphibians and reptiles. Some of the former (...) such as "Eryops", were thick-bodied creatures 5 to 7 feet long. "Eryops" himself had a broad, flattened head, a barrel-shaped body, and a tail about twice as long as his skull.
French (Paléontologie)
eryops [correct]
OBS: "Eryops"(Permien inférieur du Texas) est un "Rachitome typique". Il avait un crâne(...) assez plat(...) Les vertèbres portent de hautes épines neurales; aussi le corps n’ était-il pas aplati. Il était couvert d’"écailles"(...) Les membres et leurs ceintures sont massifs et bien ossifiés.