English (Atmospheric Physics)
median wind speed [correct]
DEF: That value of wind speed which is exceeded half the time.
CONT: The description of wind speeds is an example of the use of the Weibull distribution to describe natural phenomena. Each part of the planet has it's own parameters for a Weibull distribution to describe the wind speed pattern in that place. On the basis of that you can calculate the number of days a year, or hours a day, with wind speeds above a certain force, or the mean wind speed, or the median wind speed, halve the days in a year have a wind speed below the median force, halve the days above. The Weibull distribution is very practical in this area because the distribution doesn't allow for negative value's and it is easy to appropriately consider the fact that on most days there will be a bit of wind, on some days a lot and you have those days that there is way too much wind speed.
OBS: median: When a series of 'n' observations is arranged in order of magnitude, the central value (n odd), or the mean of the two central values (n even), is termed the "median". The median may differ appreciably from the "mean", in which case the frequency distribution is said to be "skew".
French (Physique de l'atmosphère)
vitesse médiane du vent [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: La distribution de Weibull - vitesse utilisable. On s’est aperçu que la vitesse du vent à un endroit donné dessinait une courbe statistique nommé distribution de Weibull. On peut donc déduire, par des méthodes mathématiques connues la vitesse médiane, la vitesse moyenne, etc.
OBS: Description statistique des vitesses du vent. [...] le graphe, ci-dessus représenté, est une distribution de probabilité(distribution fréquentielle). La probabilité que le vent souffle à une vitesse quelconque(zéro inclus) étant obligatoirement égale à 100 % [...]. La moitié de la zone bleue se trouve à gauche de la ligne verticale noire située à 6, 6 m/s. On dit alors que 6, 6 m/s est la médiane de la distribution. Cela signifie que le vent souffle à moins de 6, 6 m/s la moitié du temps, et à plus de 6, 6 m/s pendant l'autre. [...] nous avons alors fixé la vitesse moyenne à 7 m/s.