English (Fabric Nomenclature; Synthetic Fabrics)
lastrile [correct]
DEF: A manufactured fiber in which the fiber-forming substance is (1) a hydrocarbon, such as natural rubber, polyisoprene, polybutadiene, copolymers of dienes and hydrocarbons of amorphous (crystalline) polyolefins; (2) a copolymer of acrylonitrile and a diene (such as butadiene) composed of not more than 50 per cent but at least 10 per cent by weight of acrylonitrile units; (3) a polychloroprene or a copolymer of chloroprene in which 35 per cent by weight of fiber-forming substances are composed of chloroprene units.
French (Nomenclature des tissus; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
lastrile [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: C'est une fibre polymère de caoutchouc naturel. Cette fibre est fabriquée par la Canadian Lastex Limited. Renseignement donné par Celanese Canada Inc.