English (Building Names; Sports (General); Disabled Sports; Sociology of persons with a disability)
Olympic and Paralympic Village Whistler [correct, Canada, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: The Olympic and Paralympic Village Whistler is located in the scenic Cheakamus Valley in a newly constructed community. Housing in the village will be a mixture of apartments, townhomes and hostel accommodation. All Whistler competition venues will be less than a 30-minute drive from the Village. A short shuttle ride will take athletes to the heart of Whistler and the site of the nightly medal presentations, live sites and ceremonies at the Whistler Olympic/Paralympic Celebration Plaza in the town's centre.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Sports (Généralités); Sports adaptés; Sociologie des personnes handicapées)
Village olympique et paralympique de Whistler [correct, nom masculin, Canada, Colombie-Britannique]
OBS: Le Village olympique et paralympique de Whistler se trouve dans la pittoresque vallée Cheakamus, dans une communauté nouvellement construite. En termes de logement, le Village olympique et paralympique de Whistler propose un mélange d’appartements, de maisons en rangée et d’auberges. Tous les sites de compétition à Whistler se trouvent à moins de 30 minutes de route du village. Les athlètes n’ auront qu'à faire une courte randonnée en navette pour se rendre : au cœur de Whistler, où se déroulera la remise des médailles tous les soirs; à des spectacles en direct; et aux cérémonies qui auront lieu au Site de célébration olympique/paralympique de Whistler, situé en plein centre-ville