English (Concrete Construction)
pozzolanic reaction [correct]
DEF: A pozzolan-lime reaction; the reaction between a pozzolan and any other material used to form a cementation product.
OBS: Pozzolan - A siliceous or siliceous and aluminous material, which in itself possesses little or no cementitious value but will, in finely divided form and in the presence of moisture, chemically react with calcium hydroxide at ordinary temperatures to form compounds possessing cementitious properties.
OBS: See also "pozzolanic property."
French (Bétonnage)
effet pouzzolanique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Effet pouzzolanique. Lorsqu'on remplace dans le béton une faible proportion de ciment par de la cendre volante, on constate : les tout premiers jours, une baisse de résistance à peu près proportionnelle au pourcentage de cendres ajoutées; à partir de sept jours et au-delà, une augmentation relative des résistances mécaniques. Cette valorisation par la cendre volante a été dénommée effet pouzzolanique.
OBS: Voir aussi «propriété pouzzolanique».