English (Track and Field)
cinder track [correct]; cinders [correct, voir observation, pluriel]; dirt track [correct, voir observation]; cinder path [correct, voir observation, vieilli]; cinder-track [à éviter]; dirt-track [à éviter]
DEF: A cinder running track: an outdoor track.
OBS: There were "cinder paths" running through valleys in the 19th century. Built-up tracks were then called "cinder path" or "dirt track" or simply "cinders" from the material out of which they were made up to the 1964 Olympic Games. The hyphenated forms "cinder-track" and "dirt-track" are obsolete.
CONT: Faster in indoor races than on cinders.
French (Athlétisme)
cendrée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; piste en cendrée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; piste cendrée [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Piste du stade revêtue de mâchefer aggloméré, qu’utilise la course à pied.
OBS: «Cendrée» désigne tant la piste que son revêtement, d’où les termes «cendrée» et «piste en cendrée»; et comme on dit «cendrer une piste», «piste cendrée» est également un terme correct.
CONT: Course sur cendrée.
Spanish (Atletismo)
pista de ceniza [correct, nom féminin]