English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
Avalanche Ball [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation]; avalanche ball [correct, voir observation]
DEF: A buoyant avalanche protection device (attached to the user via a cord) that may be used to facilitate rescue after an avalanche.
CONT: An avalanche ball looks like a spring-loaded nylon accordion that, upon pulling the ripcord, bursts out of the pouch mounted on the back of your pack and ... assembles itself into a nylon ball about 40 centimeters in diameter (about a foot). This ball, being significantly lighter than avalanche debris, floats to the top of the debris. When the rescue finds the ball, they simply follow the 4-meter cord to the victim.
OBS: Avalanche Ball: trademark also used as a common noun.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
Avalanche Ball [correct, marque de commerce, voir observation, nom masculin]; avalanche ball [correct, voir observation]
CONT: L'Avalanche Ball relie la victime, grâce à une cordelette, à un ballon qui est censé rester à la surface de l'avalanche au moment où celle-ci s’arrête.
CONT: L’avalanche ball est un système qui «fonctionne avec des ressorts et se compose d’un ballon replié et d’une corde qui le relie au corps. Quand le système est déclenché, le ballon est catapulté du sac et reste en surface de l’avalanche par sustentation».
OBS: Avalanche Ball: marque de commerce aussi utilisée comme nom commun.