English (Technical Textiles; Missiles and Rockets; Ballistics)
ballistic composite [correct]
CONT: ... A ballistic composite. When a close-by explosion occurs, crumbling walls project their materials ... within the living of the building ... To answer this problem, Achidatex has developed a wall covering composite made of a Kevlar/cotton double cloth ... The fabric is glued on the wall ... and then fixed on the construction (floor, ceilings) ... .
French (Textiles techniques; Missiles et roquettes; Balistique)
composite balistique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un composite balistique [...]. Le revêtement mural «balistique» d’Achidatex a été mis au point pour trouver un remède à l'effondrement des bâtiments et à la projection des matériaux constituants d’un mur [...] à l'intérieur des pièces en cas d’explosion proche [...] Le mur doit résister au tir direct d’un obus de 155 mm tiré à cent mètres de distance [...].