English (Technical Textiles; Military (General); Missiles and Rockets)
close-by explosion [correct]
CONT: An ... ballistic composite. When a close-by explosion occurs, crumbling walls project their materials ... within the living of the building ... To answer this problem, Achidatex has developed a wall covering composite made of a Kevlar/cotton double cloth ... The walls must withstand a 115 mm shell, shot from a distance of 100 metres ... .
French (Textiles techniques; Militaire (Généralités); Missiles et roquettes)
explosion proche [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le revêtement mural «balistique» d’Achidatex a été mis au point pour trouver un remède à I’effondrement des bâtiments et à la projection des matériaux constituants d’un mur [...] à l'intérieur des pièces en cas d’explosion proche... Le mur doit résister au tir direct d’un obus de 155 mm tiré à cent mètres de distance [...].