English (Citizenship and Immigration)
liable on conviction on indictment [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: A person who contravenes subsection (1) with respect to fewer than 10 persons is guilty of an offence and liable on conviction on indictment for a first offence, to a fine of not more than $500,000 or to a term of imprisonment of not more than 10 years, or to both.
OBS: Term found in the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, 2001.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
passible sur déclaration de culpabilité par mise en accusation [correct, loi fédérale]
CONT: L'auteur de l'infraction visant moins de dix personnes est passible, sur déclaration de culpabilité par mise en accusation pour une première infraction, d’une amende maximale de cinq cent mille dollars et d’un emprisonnement maximal de dix ans, ou de l'une de ces peines.
OBS: Terme tiré de la Loi sur l’immigration et la protection des réfugiés, 2001.