English (Semiconductors (Electronics))
carrier concentration [correct]; carrier density [correct]
DEF: The number of majority carriers per unit volume of n (electrons) or p (holes) in an extrinsic semiconductor, usually given in number/cm3 although the SI unit is number/m3.
OBS: The "3" in the expressions "number/cm3" and "number/m3" is written as an exponent.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique))
concentration de porteurs [nom masculin]
DEF: Nombre d’électrons ou de trous par centimètre cube d’un matériau semi-conducteur.