English (Textile Weaving (Textile Industries))
square count [correct]
CONT: Square count i.e. 80 x 80
CONT: Chambray. A plain woven fabric almost square count (i.e. 80 x 76), with colored warp and filling that gives a mottled colored surface.
French (Tissage (Industries du textile))
compte carré [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Se dit d’un tissu qui, en chaîne et en trame, a le même nombre de fils au centimètre, ces fils étant de même titre.