English (Track and Field; Special-Language Phraseology)
measured from the take-off board [correct]
CONT: An acceptable jump must be made from behind the take-off board and somersaults are not permitted. Jumps are measured from the take-off board to the first impression of the jumper's body or limbs.
CONT: Experienced jumpers [in long jump or triple jump] can have their jumps measured from the take off board.
French (Athlétisme; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
mesuré depuis la planche d'appel [correct]; mesuré depuis l'extrémité de la planche d'appel [correct]
CONT: Saut en longueur et triple saut. [...] La distance est mesurée depuis l'extrémité de la planche d’appel jusqu'à la marque la plus proche laissée par l'athlète dans le sable. Si la distance mesurée n’ est pas un chiffre rond, la mesure est arrondie au centimètre inférieur.