English (Rolling and Suspension Components (Railroad))
attraction-mode electromagnetic maglev [proposition]
OBS: There are two variations ... [of the maglev] ... The so-called repulsion-mode electrodynamic system, proposed by Powell and Danby ... [and] the attraction-mode electromagnetic system [developed in Germany]. [In this system] conventional (nonsuperconducting) iron-core electromagnets carried by the vehicle are attracted upward toward ferromagnetic components attached to the underside of the guideway structure. This type of magnetic suspension is inherently unstable and needs precise control to maintain a clearance of about l.5 centimeters between the vehicle's magnets and the guideway. One advantage, however, is that the vehicle remains levitated even when motionless and thus could be used for urban and commuter transit as well as for longer, high-speed routes.
French (Roulement et suspension (Chemins de fer))
maglev électromagnétique à mode attractif [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Il existe deux types de maglev [...] [dont] la version électromagnétique à mode attractif. Des électroaimants classiques(non supraconducteurs), fixés sur le véhicule sont attirés vers le haut par des composants ferromagnétiques fixés sous la voie. Cette suspension magnétique, instable par construction, exige un contrôle précis pour maintenir un espace d’environ 1, 5 centimètre entre la voie et les aimants du véhicule. Toutefois le véhicule lévite même à l'arrêt, et il est utilisable à petite vitesse sur des parcours urbains comme à grande vitesse sur de longs trajets.