English (Racquet Sports)
frame [correct, verbe]; shank [correct, voir observation, verbe]
DEF: To mishit a tennis ball with the frame of the racquet.
OBS: The verb "to shank" is somewhat more generic than "to frame": One can shank the ball off the handle of the racket. Related terms: woodie [slang] (= un bois), hit the ball off the frame, a shot that deflects off the tennis racquet frame.
French (Sports de raquette)
faire un bois [correct]
DEF: Frapper la balle avec le bois de la raquette à la suite d’une maladresse.
OBS: Si la balle est bonne, le point compte bien que la plupart du temps, cet impair s’avère en défaveur du joueur.
OBS: Phraséologie connexe : erreur de centrage.