English (Telecommunications Switching; Telephone Switching)
tandem switching
OBS: The use of an intermediate switch or switches to interconnect circuits from the switch of one serving central office to the switch of a second serving central office in the same exchange.
French (Commutation (Télécommunications); Commutation téléphonique)
commutation en tandem; commutation de transit
OBS: Interconnexion de circuits entre le commutateur d’un central de desserte et le commutateur d’un autre central de desserte se trouvant dans la même circonscription, au moyen d’un ou plusieurs commutateurs intermédiaires.