English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Joints and Connections (Construction); Waterproofing (Construction))
seam test [proposition, voir observation]
OBS: Seam Testing Methods. The testing of seams after they have been made is critically important since it is usually the last chance for evaluation before the liner is covered and used. There are a number of procedures available which have applicability on different geomembranes.... In each of these methods the goal is to check 100% of all seams. Electronic methods are the newest of the methods used to evaluate seam integrity.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Joints et assemblages (Construction); Étanchéité (Construction))
contrôle d'étanchéité de soudure [correct, nom masculin]; test d'étanchéité des joints [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
CONT: Contrôle d’étanchéité de soudure sur [géo]membrane bitumineuse au moyen d’une cloche à vide.
OBS: Double soudure : Modalité d’assemblage comportant la réalisation simultanée de deux joints parallèles, effectués en soudure automatique et séparés par une zone non soudée. Ce canal central sert généralement à faire des tests d’étanchéité du joint, sous pression.
OBS: Joint: Zone de liaison entre lés, nappes (ou panneaux).